Henna Haven

+44 (0)7964 974131

enquiries@hennahaven.co.uk

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy provides you with information as to how we collect and process your personal information, including any information that you provide to us through our website when using our webshop to purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter, take part in a prize draw or competition; or when interacting with us via telephone, text or email.

 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

 

Please note that “Henna Haven by Nimisha” does not partake in the sale of contact information (email addresse, telephone numbers) for marketing purposes

 

What information do we hold?

 

When you contact us to enquire about our products or services, we collect basic information about you (“your information”).

This information includes details such as your:

 

This may be provided by you to us through:

 

We do not store or retain any payment details, which are processed by a third party commerce provider (WooCommerce and PayPal).

 

We do not download your information from social media for marketing or any other purpose.

 

Technical data such as your IP address, login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, detail about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website, may also be stored.

 

This information is necessary so that we can enter a contract together so that we may provide the aforementioned goods and/or services. If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to create a quotation for your requirements nor be able to provide goods and/or services.

 

We do not collect any sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes details about your race, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinion, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic or biometric data.

 

Where permitted by yourselves, we may obtain your information from 3rd parties (e.g other henna artists through whom you have made enquiries). This information may be in the form of name, address, email address, phone number and/or social media identifiers.

 

We may also obtain images of your henna or our products in situ, or take testimonials and post these to our website and social media with your permission.

 

How will your information be used?

 

We may use your information to:

 

We collect and use your information in the following situations:

 

In the event that we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose, we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for he processing.

 

Where we rely on consent to use your information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time providing this does not contravene our legal obligations.

 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

How long do we keep your information?

 

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary for us to fulfil the purposes that we describe in this policy, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. However, as a rule, we will keep your information securely for a period of 6 years after the completion of our transaction, following which we will ensure your personal data is not retained.

 

Who will we share your information with?

 

We may share your information:

Should we share your information, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

 

In the unlikely event that we transfer your information internationally, we will ensure that the organisation that receives your information is a participant in the Privacy Shield Framework (please visit the Privacy Shield website for more information), and put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your information in compliance of data protection law (for example we may ask for your explicit consent to transfer the information)

 

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and application. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control those websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website that you visit.

 

Your choices and rights

 

You have rights in relation to your information and can make choices about how we collect your information and use it. For example, you can choose not to receive marketing from us, choose the format of the marketing communications you want to receive (e.g text/email) and object to some of the ways we use your information.

 

You have the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights).

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or exercise any other of your rights). This is a security measure to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to it.

 

Please note that some of the choices or changes that you make, may impact our ability to fulfil our contract with you. We will notify you if this is the case.

 

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

To exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at enquiries@hennahaven.co.uk

 

You can contact us using the details below to:

 

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we collect and process your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk), though we would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try and resolve it for you.

 

If you are concerned about how your information is used, please contact us at our registered office:

 

FAO Data Protection Officer

Henna Haven

Lynx House

Ferndown

Northwood

Middlesex

HA6 1PQ

 

Who we are

 

We are Henna Haven by Nimisha. Our registered office is at the address above. We are the Data Controller. We are owned by Nimisha Lakhani. You can get in touch by writing to us at the above address or emailing to enquiries@hennahaven.co.uk to raise any questions or concerns.